QuercosBooks New, Used, and Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Hi-Regan" How and Where to Fish in Ireland. A Hand-guide for Anglers
London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1887 Third Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(Pseudonym of John Joseph Dunne, b. 1837, wounded veteran of the Zulu War and later a prison warder.) A famous and classic treatise that went to some ten editions. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Edition. Green and orange cloth binding with gilt lettering. Fold-out map of Ireland. There is a bit of rub and light fray to the corner, and a small stain on the front cover. Some minor foxing. No duswrapper; in an archival plastic protector. A nice copy of a scarce title. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A.E. The National Being. Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity
New York Macmillan 1930 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival, friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, originally published just after the Easter Rising of 1916. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue cloth binding is clean and bright, as is the gilt lettering on the front panel. Text is clean and fresh. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; chips at the head and foot of the spine. In a plastic protector. All in all, a nice copy of an important work, very scarce in the jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A.E. The National Being
Dublin Maunsel 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
AE, the pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), was a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival. He was a poet and a friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, published just after the Easter Uprising. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine has faded but lettering is still bright. Contemporary (1916) previous-owner name on FFEP. The endpapers are tanned and there is some foxing to the prelims. The front gutter is rather weak but intact. A scarce and important work. Presented in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Acier, Marcel (Editor) from Spanish Trenches. Recent Letters from Spain
New York Modern Age 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First-hand accounts of the Spanish Civil War, from Loyalist participants (mainly from the International Brigades). Collected and edited by Marcel Acier, a member of the leftist "League of American Writers" (Quercus speculates this is either a nom de plume or the book was actually compiled by a French curling iron). This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with silver lettering. Clean and fresh text; 199 pages plus two pages of publisher's information on various titles and series currently available. The fore-edge of the front cover is mottled (approximately 3/8" affected). The dustjacket is complete and unclipped (although the original price of 85 cents has been crossed out - repriced to 25 cents). Some chipping and edgewear; the spine darkened a bit. The original yellow colour does show the soiling quite well! In a protective plastic cover. A wonderful bit of history that gives the flavour of a cause that galvanized leftists throughout the world, causing them to be labeled as "premature anti-Fascists." Somewhat scarce, although it has been reprinted. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackroyd, Peter Shakespeare, The Biography
New York Nan Talese/Doubleday 2005 0-385-51139-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First American Edition (stated) . A Near Fine copy that has been SIGNED by the author on a plate tipped-in to the half-title page. Has some bumping to two corners; unread condition. Unclipped DJ is in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Alexander B. Sitting Bull. An Epic of the Plains
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An excellent biography of a great Native American hero, somewhat uncommon these days. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Red paper boards with an orange cloth spine. Very mildly bumped. Clean text; 446 pages, indexed. Spine is faded, but gilt lettering is still bright. Lacking the dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, James Truslow Henry Adams
New York Albert & Charles Boni 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall 
James Truslow Adams (1878-1949) was not related to the famous namesake political family he chronicled in two books. Although not an academic, he was well-regarded for his popular histories, and won a Pulitzer in 1929. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text. Evidence of sticker removal on FFEP. No dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Aeschylus The Oresteia. A New Translation By Ted Hughes
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1999 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A consciously-done "acting version" translation done by the poet in the last year of his life. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Light gray paper-covered boards with a black cloth spine. 197 pages; fresh and clean text. The dustjacket is Fine, unclipped; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aesychylus The Suppliants. Translated By Peter Burian
New Jersey Princeton University 1991 0-691-06867-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Par of the "Lockeret Library of Poetry in Translation." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. White cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. 60 pages (with notes); clean and fresh. The dustjacket is also Fine; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Agnon, S.Y. The Bridal Canopy
New York Doubleday Doran 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. (S)hmuel (Y)oseph Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A nice clean copy of the First Edition, published by Doubleday Doran with a simultaneous issue by the Literary Guild. Red cloth binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Previous owner has his name in ink on FFEP and has also stamped it on both front and rear (twice!). Unclipped DJ has the correct and scarce Doubleday Doran name. Some edgewear (creasing and small chips). In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Agnon, S.Y. Two Tales By S.Y. Agnon. Betrothed & Edo and Enam
New York Schoken Books 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(Shmuel Yosef) Agnon won the Nobel Prize in 1966. These Tales translated from the Hebrew by Walter Lever. Black cloth binding in Very Good condition; gilt lettering is bright. The DJ is clipped and shows a bit of wear at edges, particularly on spine; some creasing on rear panel. Still, presentable. In archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Agnon, S.Y. The Bridal Canopy
New York Literary Guild 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English,. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. S(hmuel) Y(osef) Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A Near Fine copy. Published by Doubleday Doran with simultaneous Literary Guild edition from the same plates. Unclipped DJ has the Literary Guild name; shows light wear with some creasing at the edges. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aleichem, Sholom The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translation from the original Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. A very nice copy; blue cloth binding with gilt stamping still bright. Unclipped DJ has a bookstore sticker on rear panel and a closed tear on the front; the spine is beginning to tan. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aleshkovsky, Yuz The Hand
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1990 0-374-16770-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Russian author. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. In plastic cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven
New York Atlantic Monthly 1993 0-87113-548-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the best of the younger Native American writers, Alexie also did the wonderful film "Smoke Signals." Fine. Unclipped DJ is Near Fine (sun fade to spine). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York Atlantic Monthly 2000 0-87113-801-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
More short stories from one of the finest young Native American writers (director of the film "Smoke Signals'). DJ has some slight wrinkling on front flap; inside spine shows evidence of sticker removal (not visible). New Yorker Selection sticker. In plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians
New York Grove Press 2003 0-8021-1744-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stories by the fine Native American author/filmaker. Fine in unclipped DJ. In archival plastic protector. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York Atlantic Monthly 1996 0-87113-652-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
A very dark novel by one of the finest of current Native American writers, this copy SIGNED by Alexie on Title Page. Fine in a Near Fine DJ that has just a small bit of shelf wrinkling at its edges. In archival plastic protector. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York Atlantic Monthly 2000 0-87113-801-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall Inscribed By Author
Stories by the highly-regarded Native American author and film director. Fine copy in unclipped DJ. INSCRIBED by Alexie on Title Page. Archival cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Amado, Jorge Home is the Sailor
New York Knopf 1964 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Light bumping, else fine copy - dark blue cloth & gold embossing still very bright. Minor nics & tiny chips to the very attractive and unclipped DJ. In plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance
New York Knopf 1953 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ambler still remains one of the three greatest spy novelists of the XXth Century. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Decorative yellow binding. Dustjacket design by Jean Carlu; it is unclipped, still bright, only the tiniest hint of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ambler, Eric State of Siege
New York Knopf 1956 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In this great thriller, Ambler leaves Europe and the Levant for Southeast Asia. This if a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket design is by Jean Carlu. It is unclipped, with just a hint of wear at the margins. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Ambler, Eric Dirty Story
New York Atheneum 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Another great thriller from the Master, a continuation of "The Light of Day." This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). The dustjacket is unclipped, in Near Fine condition, with just hints of wear at the edges. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo
New York Atheneum 1974 0-689-10609-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A masterful tale of intrigue. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Clean and fresh text. Blue-gray and yellow cloth binding with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of sun at foot, small mark on FFEP, a tiny spot on the front board, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows a bit of wrinkling on spine and ends of flaps. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp
New York Random House 1977 0-394-49982-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mediterranean intrigue by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated); previous-owner inscriptionon FFEP, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped. Minor hints of edgewear, two small closed tears, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ambler, Eric Send No More Roses
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1977 0-297-77277-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mediterranean intrigue by the Master. Published in America as "The Seige of the Villa Lipp." This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First English Edition. Light green cloth binding; clean and fresh text; the spine & edges have a bit of fade, else Fine. A few closed small tears on the edges. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy
New York Atheneum 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Swiss intrigue by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Bright orange and red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text with the exception of some spotting to the fore-edge (looks like tea). The dustjacket is unclipped, still bright; some minor edgewear/chipping to foot and head of the spine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ambler, Eric The Levanter
New York Atheneum 1972 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Middle Eastern intrigue by the Master, winner of the Gold Dagger Award. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition (stated). Green and beige cloth binding with gilt and silver lettering; clean and fresh text; previous-owner signature on the front paste-down; some tanning on the top edges. The dustjacket has been clipped; just a tiny bit of wear at the tips. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ambler, Eric The Light of Day
New York Knopf 1963 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Another wonderful intrigue by "the greatest ...writer of the novel of suspense." An Edgar Award winner, filmed as "Topkapi" in 1964 (and later as "the Pink Panther!"). A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering; decorative endpapers are a map of the action. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped, but shows some wear on the edges, with tiny nicks, wrinkles, and chips. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ambler, Eric Dirty Story. A further account of the Life and Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson
London, Sydney, & Toronto The Bodley Head 1967 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The sequel to "The Light of Day" ("Topkapi"). A Fine copy of the First English Edition. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustwrapper has been clipped; it has a tiny bit of edgewear, a closed tear, and some small chips. Still, Very Good Plus, in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy
New York Atheneum 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Fine copy of the First American Edition (which precedes the English). Orange and ochre cloth binding with lettering in gilt and silver. Clean and fresh text. The red dustjacket is unclipped, and is still bright. Tiniest bit of edgewear at the tips, and a tiny closed tear on the front panel. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
New York Knopf 1960 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A tale of intrigue in the Far East by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Pinkish orange cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorated spine. Clean and fresh text. A tiny bit of fade to the top edge of the front board. This comes with dual (or dueling!) dustjackets: one a striking yellow and black by Jean Carlu; the other features a more traditional painting by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Both are Near Fine and unclipped, with just some minor edgewear evident. In individual archival plastic protectors. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ambler, Eric The Ability to Kill. True Tales of Bloody Murder
New York Mysterious Press 1987 0-89296-238-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of essays by the greatest thriller writer of the XXth Century (IMHO, & others). This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Gray boards with maroon cloth spine with silver lettering. The dustjacket is Near Fine, with a bit of minor edgewear and a smudge on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ambler, Eric The Care of Time
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1981 0-374-11897-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue boards with purple cloth spine with silver lettering. Tiny bit of sun evident at topedge and a small wrinkle top of rear panel (perhaps publisher error), else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, has a bit of wrinkling at the edges, small closed tear on rear panel. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ambler, Eric A Coffin for Dimitrios
New York Pocketbooks 1943 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A wartime edition of one of Ambler's most famous novels of intrigue - "a dangerous pursuit of a dead man." This is the Second Printing of the first Pocketbooks edition, in Near Fine condition. The text is bright and supple, with no yellowing; the cover colors are bright, just a little rubbing to the spine, which is slightly splayed. A treat for the Ambler completist! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ambler, Eric The Night Comers
London Heinemann 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Intrigue by the great master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, published later in America as "State of Siege." Bright orange cloth binding with gilt lettering. Endpapers lightly foxed, (as typical of English printing) with a small previous-owner name on FFEP, else Fine. Clean and bright text. Wrapper design by Judith Bledsoe. The dustwrapper is unclipped and still bright, with only bit of wear evident at the edges and tips. The inside edges are tanned, and there is a cello tape repair to the inside spine. All in all, a nice copy of this great modern work. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms
London Heinemann 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Ambler at his splendid best" - gun-running intrigue with authenticity, tension, and humour. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition (which preceded the American). Black cloth dustwrapper with gilt lettering on the spine. The colorful dustwrapper is unclipped, shows light wear at the top margins. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Ambler, Eric Cause For Alarm
New York Knopf 1940 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ambler's second book of intrigue.This is a Near Fine copy of a Later Printing (1940) of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with blindstamped design on front cover and green lettering on the spine;. Clean text; green topstain a bit faded; small spot indicating sticker-removal on rear paste-down. Laid-in is an old bookseller's receipt (there has been an increase).The dramatic cover (one of the most famous in Modern Literature) by Florian is bright and fresh, showing some edgewear with tiny chip[s and closed tears. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Ambler, Eric To Catch a Spy. An Anthology of Favorite Spy Stories Edited and Introduced By Eric Ambler
London The Bodley Head 1964 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Anthology selected by the master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. Small spot on front endpapers, else Fine. No dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Ambler, Eric The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces
London The Bodley Head 1963 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An anthology of true crime essays by one of the great twentieth-century masters of intrigue. This is a Fine copy of the Second issue of the First Edition, lacking one chapter that was removed due to concerns that it was actionable as libel (an important consideration under English law). Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Fresh and clean text; 222 pages. The striking dustwrapper design features a drawing by Don Higgins. The wrapper has been clipped, else Fine. In a protective plastic cover. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ambler, Eric Here Lies. An Autobiography
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1985 0-297-78588-5 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Autobiography of one of the acknowledged masters of intrigue and suspense. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering; clean and fresh text. It is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Title Page. The dustwrapper is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ambler, Eric (Editor) To Catch a Spy. An Anthology of Favorite Spy Stories
New York Atheneum 1965 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Selected by and with an introduction by Ambler, the Master of XXth Century intrigue. Includes work by Ian Fleming, Graham Greene, and Compton Mackenzie. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Olive boards with quarter-bound spine of maroon cloth, gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, with just hints of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Amis, Kingsley I Want It Now
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The English curmudgeon's seventh novel, a typically witty romp. First American Edition (stated). Red cloth binding with blue and silver lettering is bright and fresh. DJ is unclipped; two small closed tears and a bit of a wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. Jacket design is by Lawrence Ratzkin. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Amis, Kingsley The Anti-Death League
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An espionage novel with Kingsley's signature wit. One of his major works, a Burgess 99 selection. First American Edition (stated). Green cloth binding is bright & clean. There is a marked-out price on FFEP, else VG+ to Near Fine. Unclipped DJ (design by Ellen Raskin) shows some edgewear, has a closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. In a plastic protective cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Amis, Kingsley Girl, 20
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0-15-135690-4 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Witty, sardonic commentary on the May-December sort of artistic romance by the great English curmudgeon. Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Bright and clean text, lightest of corner bumps, else Fine. Unclipped DJ has some light edgewear, small chip at head of the spine, else Fine. In a protective plastic cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Amis, Martin Night Train
New York Harmony 1998 0-609-60128-8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very literate mystery by the acclaimed English author. As New condition. Unclipped DJ has only slightest of shelf-rubbing. In plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Andahazi, Federico The Anatomist
New York Doubleday 1998 0-385-49132-8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Historical novel of the Renaissance, translated from the Italian. Fine in Fine DJ. In plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anonymous Living Sober
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First paperbound printing of the AA classic, in Near Fine condition. Softbound, with covers in tan, yellow, and black. Clean and fresh text; 87 pages. This copy is the best we have ever seen - perhaps some light sun on the spine, else Fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anonymous Souvenir of the Lakes of Killarney and Glengariff
London, Edinburgh, & New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1892 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Lakes of Killarney, Ireland, have been a popular tourist spot for several centuries. This is a lovely souvenir book with 12 pages of coloured chromolithographic views of the region. Includes a list of local hotels (who presumably would offer the book for sale). 47 pages of clean text (printed in sepia), with other line illustrations and a map at the rear. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with attractive illustrated boards in black and gilt. Minor wear, chiefly on the rear; previous-owner signature to the Title Page; the fore-edges of the boards have been bumped. No dustwrapper. Uncommon. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anonymous Came to Believe. The Spiritual Adventure of A.A> as Experienced By Individual Members
New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1973 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A compilation of exerpts from "The Grapevine." This is a Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Softcover, with pictorial covers representing the space above a cloudbank. Absolutely clean and fresh text. The unusual lack of wear gives Quercus some pause - was it unread, or did it only take one glance? A very collectable copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anonymous ("A Member of the New York Bar") Memoirs and Select Speeches of the Hon. Richard Lalor Sheil and the Right Honorable John Philpot Curran
New York J.A. McGee 1872 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edited anonymously by "A Member of the New York Bar," records the celebrated wit and oratory of Sheil (1791-1851) and Curran (1750-1817), popular and famed Irish nationalists. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering, still very bright. Minor bumping and a small discoloration midway on thew front panel. Penciled previous-owner name (dated 1890) on FFEP, hardly visible on the brown endpapers. Text is fresh, bright, and still supple. There is a small numbrered label on the foot of the spine; possibly a library number, but the book has no other library markings. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anonymous ("One of America's Most Famous Detectives") The Great Cronin Mystery or the Irish Patriot's Fate
Chicago Laird & Lee 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A Complete and Accurate History of the Assassination of Dr. Patrick Henry Cronin, the Searcxh for the Murderers, the Inquest, the Trial, and the Verdict." Illustrated with many engravings. Cronin, an Irish patriot, was murdered for political reasons in what was known as "the crime of the century" (actual title of a competing volume of popular history by a rival publisher). This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding, now darkened, with a blindstamped portrait of Dr. Cronin and the motto "Or the Irish Patriot's Fate. A Complete History of the Greatest of Modern Crimes." The volume shows some wear, with moderate soiling and bumped corners. 527 pages; the text is generally quite clean and supple. Three tiny and mysterious stampings, perhaps refering to a private library. There is a split starting at the rear gutter. No dustjacket. The late-19th Century interest in this mystery was comparable to the Lindbergh kidnapping or OJ Simpson; a fascinating nook of American Irish history, and surprisingly scarce. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anson, Robert Sam Gone Crazy and Back Again. The Rise and Fall of the Rolling Stone Generation
New York Doubleday 1981 0-385-13114-3 Later Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Relive those thrilling days of yesteryear! The story of Rolling Stone magazine, from its Sixties roots to its current more corporate identity. This copy is in Fine condition. The DJ has some light edgewear and a small closed tear on the bottom of its front panel, else Fine. In plastic protector. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai B'rith Facts About Fictions Concerning the Jew
Chicago Anti-Defamation League 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An impressive refutation of the anti-Semitism current prior to WWII, intended to be a guide for discussion groups. Consists of an Introduction and 23 chapters on a variety of discussion topics. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. (No date or author listed, but per OCLC dated 1938 and written by Sigmund Livingston, who founded the ADL in 1913. However, the text indicates a later publishing date of at least 1939.) Brown cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Minor wear to the margins, corners lightly bumped, a few discolorations to the rear panel. Clean text with an occasional wrinkle. Previous-owner signature on front paste-down. No dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Appelfeld, Aharon Badenheim 1939
Boston David R. Godine 1980 0-87923-342-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The first of the Israeli author's books to be tranlated into English. A Fine copy of the First American edition. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering.Translated from the original Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. DJ has been clipped and shows a bit of edgewear; tiny chip at top of spine. Jacket illustration by Nancy Lawton. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Appelfeld, Aharon The Healer
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0-8021-1223-4 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bascove 
Eighth novel by the great Israeli novelist to be published in English. Translation by Jeffrey M. Green. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Tiniest hint of sunfade at the margins. In an unclipped DJ with only a tiny wrinkle top of front panel, else Fine. In an archival plastic protective cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aristophanes Lysistrata. Translated By Douglass Parker
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ellen Raskin 
Femininism and the Sexual Revolution - not so new after all! This is a great translation of a play first produced in 411 B.C.E. Part of "The Complete Greek Comedy." under the general editorial direction of William Arrowsmith. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Purple cloth binding with black lettering. Just a hint of fade at the crown of the spine, else Fine. Clean and fresh text; 98 pages, includes Notes and Glossary. Wonderful illustrations by Ellen Raskin. The dustjacket is unclipped; the spine a bit faded, with some rub to its margins, else Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Arthurs, Peter With Brendan Behan. A Personal Memoir
New York St. Martin's 1981 0-312-88471-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Memoir by friend/bodyguard and fellow-carouser of the great Irish author. Foreward by Arthur C. Clarke. DJ has 3/4" closed tear on top of front panel, else Fine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Asch, Sholem A Passage in the Night
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall 
A very presentable copy of a late work by the great Jewish writer. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Tiniest nick to front panel edge, else Fine copy. Unclipped DJ has a bit of edgewear and some tiny wrinkles; the colour is just starting to fade on the spine; old cello repairs on inside. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Asch, Sholem Moses
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Translation from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Black cloth with gilt lettering; decorative endpapers. The unclipped DJ has several chips and creases but is still bright and striking. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Asch, Sholem Salvation
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second book published in English by the great Jewish writer. Translated from the Yiddish by Edwin Muir. A Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated), lacking the DJ. Light bumps and some wear at the margins. Otherwise a sound copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Asch, Sholem Salvation
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Originally published in 1934, this edition contains new material and is somewhat scarcer than the earlier version. Translation by Willa and Edwin Muir. A Fine copy, bright and fres, of the First Edition Thus. DJ is complete, unclipped; with a small stain near the top of the front panel. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 B.H. Friedman Museum
New York Fiction Collective 1974 0-914590-03-0 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Friedman's fourth novel. He writes both fiction and non-fiction dealing with the art scene (his previous received a nomination for the National Book Award). Second Printing of the Trade paper edition. Slight creases top edge. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 B.H. Friedman Circles
New York Fleet 1962 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Novel of the New York art scene of the sixties (Friedman has also written nonfiction on art). Bright blue cloth; small spot FFEP, else Fine copy. DJ has been clipped, shows some light shelf-wear (primarilly rear panel) and a few small chips to the spine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Bajwa, Rupa The Sari Shop
New York Norton 2004 0-393-05922-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's first novel, nominated for an Orange Prize. Fine in a Fine, unclipped DJ. Plastic protective cover. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Baker, Lafayette C. The Secret Service in the Late War
Philadelphia John E. Potter and Company 1874 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Comprising the Author's Introduction to the Leading Men at Washington, with the Origin and Organization of the Detective Police, and a Graphic History of his Rich Experiences, North and South, His Perilous Adventures, Hairbreadth Escapes and Valuable Services, Etc., Etc." Indeed. Baker (1826-1868) packed a lot into a short life. America's foremost espionage agent, he had a distressing habit of also spying on his bosses, and went in and out of favor. His mysterious death has provided fodder to conspiracy buffs from 1868 until this day. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, published posthumously and quite rare (cf. WorldCat). Maroon cloth binding, now more of a reddish-brown, with blindstamped title and design on the boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Corners are moderately bumped and there is wear to the head and foot of the spine. Many illustrations, frontis portrait of General Baker. Clean text, very bright. No foxing, but there is an occasional stain indication water exposure at some time. 398 pages, with three pages of publisher's adverts. Interestingly, the publisher offers only a 12mo version, although this copy is definitely an octavo! No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baker, Nicholson U and I. A True Story
New York Random House 1991 0-394-58994-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Baker's meditation on his relationship, real or imagined, with John Updike. SIGNED by Baker on FFEP. Unclipped DJ has s tiny smudge on the "U" - else Fine. In plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baker, Nicholson Room Temperature
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0-8021-1224-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Bakers second book, neatly SIGNED on Title Page. Appears to be just a tiny bit of sunfade at the edges of the blue boards. Unclipped DJ; in plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time
New York Dial Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A seminal work of the 1960s. Near Fine copy is slightly bumped and there is a stain on p.19. Unclipped DJ has light wear at the edges. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Baldwin, James and Sol Stein Native Sons
New York One World/Balantine 2004 0-345-46935-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A story of great literary friendship and collaboration that resulted in Baldwin's iconic "Notes of a Native Son." First Edition (Stated). A Fine copy (As New condition) in like DJ. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ballard, J.G. The Day of Creation
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 0-88619-181-5 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a Fine copy of the First Canadian Edition. Dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ballard, J.G. Rushing to Paradise
New York Picador 1995 0-312-13164-X First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ballard has emerged from science fiction to become a major force in the XXth Century avant-garde. Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ballard, J.G. The Crystal World
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1966 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ballard, originally thought a science-fiction writer, is now regarded as a critically important figure in the late XXth Century avant-garde. A later printing of this famous novel. Slight lean, minor soiling. The evocative DJ has been clipped. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ballard, J.G. Cocaine Nights
Washington, D.C. Counterpoint 1998 1-887178-66-X First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ostensibly a mystery, infused with the late avant-garde English author's dark and quirky attitude. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black paper boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and also Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ballard, J.G. Running Wild
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1989 0-374-25288-2 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A dark novella of suspense, typically disturbing, by one of the major writers of the late 20th Century.This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Gray paper boards, blindstamped, with a black cloth spine, red lettering. 104 pages; clean and fresh text; just a hint of bump to one corner, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; slight wrinkle on front flap, and some of the lamination appears to be weak. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ballard, J.G. Hello America
New York Carroll & Graf 1988 0-88184-455-1 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One hesitates to pigeonhole the late great English writer within the confines of "science fiction," but there he is. This is also a "wicked satire" on America. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray paper boards with a blue cloth spine and silver lettering. The dustjacket is Very Good Plus, with a crease and small closed tear on the bottom of the front panel. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Ballard, J.G. Rushing to Paradise
London HarperFlamingo 1994 0-00-224134-X First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An environmental satire by the highly original English author, now sadly deceased. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. Gray cloth binding; gilt lettering on the spine. With a Fine, unclipped dustwrapper; in a plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Ballard, J.G. A User's Guide to the Millennium
New York Picador USA 1996 0-312-14440-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Essays and reviews by the influential avant-garde English writer. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Sky blue paper boards with a gray linen spine; gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ballard, J.G. War Fever
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1991 0-374-28645-0 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A story collection by the avant-garde English author. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Red clay-colored paper boards; tan linen spine with black lettering. There is evidence of a sticker removal on the FFEP, else Fine.The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Ballard, J.G. The Kindness of Women
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1991 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sequel to Ballard's autobiographical "Empire of the Sun." This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in an unclipped dustjacket (small wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Ballard, J.G. The Atrocity Exhibition. New Revised Edition
San Francisco RE/SEARCH Publications 1990 0-940642-18-2 First Thus Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Although not scarce, usually found in later printings, this is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus of the Trade Edition (full number line), reprinted with Ballard's notations, including four new stories. "Revised, expanded, annotated, illustrated edition." Large softcover; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ballard, J.G. Running Wild
London Hutchinson 1988 0-09-173498-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Janet Wooley 
Another disturbing novella from one of the most interesting and influential authors of the 20th Century. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with black spine and gilt lettering; reproduction of Ballard's signature on the front board. Absolutely clean and fresh text; 72 pages. Interesting illustrations by Janet Wooley. The dustwrapper is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Banim, Michael The Croppy; A Tale of the Irish Rebellion of 1798 By the O'Hara Family
New York, Montreal, & Boston D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1866 First Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Michael Banim (1796-1874) and his brother John (1798-1842) together wrote a series of "national tales' under the pseudonym O'Hara. This particular title was written by Michael alone in 1828. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. No publication date, but presumed by WorldCat to be 1866-1869 (per Biblioteque National). Green cloth binding with fancy blindstamped design featuring an Irish harp. The spine stamping is gilded. Clean text; 435 pages; scattered minor foxing. Despite their popularity in the 19th century, works by the Banims are relatively uncommon. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Banim, Michael The Peep O'Day; or, John Doe, and Crohoore of the Billhook. By the O'Hara Family
New York & Montreal D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1875 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Michael Banim (1796-1874) with his brother John wrote a popular series of "national tales" under the pseudonym "O'Hara," This is a Very Good copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition.The binding matches that of the 1866 issue; Quercus presumes that Banim's death prompted reissue in 1875. Bright green decorative binding, blindstamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text; 412 pages. A bit loose; the hinges have partially cracked. Contemporary ownership signature on the FFEP. No dustjacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Banville, John Athena
New York Knopf 1995 0-679-40521-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Banville, John Ghosts
New York Knopf 1993 0-679-40519-4 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine in Fine DJ. Plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Barker, Pat Border Crossing
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 2001 0-374-18115-2 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author of the Regeneration Trilogy, has won the Booker Prize. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ. Plastic protector. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Barker, Pat Double Vision
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 2003 0-374-20905-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Set in the aftermath of 9/11, a novel of threat and romance by the Booker Award-winning author of the "Regeneration" trilogy. A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a like unclipped DJ. In an archival protective plastic cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Barlow, Jane Irish Idylls
New York Dodd, Mead 1897 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Barlow (1857-1917) was popular for her poetry and novels describing the life of the Irish peasantry. "Irish Idylls" went to several editions; Quercus believes this copy to be either a Later Printing or the First Illustrated Edition (30 photographs by Clifton Johnson). In Near Fine condition - just a bit of rubbing at the edges.Light green cloth binding with decorations in dark green and gilt - a very attractive production. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Baron, Salo Wittmayer A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Volume VI
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the great works of Jewish scholarship. This is a Fine copy of Volume VI of the Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 486 pages, covering Laws, Homilies, and the Bible during the High Middle Ages (500-1200 C.E.). Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is intact and unclipped; just a few slight wrinkles and tanning to the spine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Baron, Salo Wittmayer A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Volume VII
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the great works ofd Jewish scholarship. This is a Fine copy of Volume VII of the Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged), covering Hebrew Language and Letters in the High Middle Ages (500-1200 C.E.). 321 pages. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, with light wear at the margins and a darkened spine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Baron, Salo Wittmayer A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Volume VII
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of the great and classic works of Jewish scholarship. This is a Fine copy of the Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged). 405 pages, covering Philosophy and Science in the High Middle Ages (500-1200 C.E.). Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Dustjacket is unclipped, shows minimal shelfwear and tanning of the spine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Barrie, J.M. Peter and Wendy
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F.D. Bedford 
A great classic of 20th Century literature, the first printing of the First American edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and illustration on the front board. Illustrations by F.D. Bedford. This is a Good Only copy. The covers are worn and the spine is darkened. Previous-owner inscription on the FFEP.The spine is weak and several pages (half-title, title-page, and first illustration) though present, have separated and are now laid-in. Please note the condition issues; Quercus Books offers this as a Binding Copy, in need of repair or restoration. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Barrington, Sir Jonah Rise and Fall of the Irish Nation
New York D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1848 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sir Jonah Barrington (1760-1814) was a supporter of the Irish Parliamentary Party. A popular memoirist, although plagued by personal scandal. This is an interesting work, containing his observations of political corruption and "naming names" - those MPs who had voted against the Act of Union in 1799-1800. Originally published in 1833. This particular edition not in OCLC; Quercus suggests that this is probably the Second Edition published in America by Sadlier. A Very Good (Minus) copy. Light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and designs on the spine. Text generally bright with some foxing throughout; very readable, although pages are wrinkled in a manner that suggests previous exposure to moisture. The signatures are strong, but somewhat stiff. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Barthelme, Donald Forty Stories
London Secker & Warburg 1988 0-436-03424-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine copy of Barthelme's 13th book. First UK Edition, Fine in a Near Fine DJ (the British price has been clipped and a sticker reflecting a dollar-denominated price has been affixed to the front flap, else Fine). Barthelme has won the National Book Award. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Barthelme, Frederick Second Marriage
London & Melbourne J.M. Dent & Sons 1985 0-460-04685-3 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First UK Edition of the author's first novel. Fine in an unclipped Fine DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Barthelme, Frederick The Law of Averages
Washington, D.C. Counterpoint 2000 1-58243-115-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine copy of stories by a modern master. DJ has a sticker placed over barcode on rear panel, else Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bartov, Hanoch The Brigade
Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel of WWII by an important Irsaeli writer; winner of the Shlonsky Prize. Originally written in Hebrew (translation by David S. Segal). First Edition (stated). White cloth binding with red and black decoration on front cover. DJ is unclipped. In a protective plastic cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bassan, Jacqueline From Shul to Cool. The Romantic Jewish Roots of American Popular Music
New York Jay Street Publishers 2002 1-889534-66-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall Inscribed By Author
Fascinating and important study of how Jewish musicians, a minority in America, have so dominated American popular music. Think of Kern, Gershwin, Bernstein, and others. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. White cloth binding with black lettering. Clean text; 355 pages. The author has SIGNED and INSCRIBED the Title Page. In addition, an errata correction has been made by the author on the RFEP. In an archival plastic protector. Rather scarce. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Bates, Ernest Sutherland (Editor) The Bible (Authorized Version)
New York Simon & Schuster 1936 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The "Authorized Version" of the King James Bible, including the Old and New Testaments, "Designed to be read as Living Literature." This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, edited and arranged by Ernest Sutherland Bates. Large octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright text. The dustjacket, not often seen, is complete, with some tearing and chipping mainly confined to the spine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@quercusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie