|
|
|
|
1 |
"Hi-Regan" How and Where to Fish in Ireland. A Hand-guide for Anglers London Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington 1887 Third Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Pseudonym of John Joseph Dunne, b. 1837, wounded veteran of the Zulu War and later a prison warder.) A famous and classic treatise that went to some ten editions. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Edition. Green and orange cloth binding with gilt lettering. Fold-out map of Ireland. There is a bit of rub and light fray to the corner, and a small stain on the front cover. Some minor foxing. No duswrapper; in an archival plastic protector. A nice copy of a scarce title. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A.E. The National Being. Some Thoughts on an Irish Polity New York Macmillan 1930 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival, friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, originally published just after the Easter Rising of 1916. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue cloth binding is clean and bright, as is the gilt lettering on the front panel. Text is clean and fresh. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; chips at the head and foot of the spine. In a plastic protector. All in all, a nice copy of an important work, very scarce in the jacket. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A.E. The National Being Dublin Maunsel 1916 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall AE, the pseudonym of George William Russell (1863-1919), was a prominent member of the Irish Literary Revival. He was a poet and a friend to Joyce and Yeats. "The National Being" is his major work on Irish nationalism, published just after the Easter Uprising. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine has faded but lettering is still bright. Contemporary (1916) previous-owner name on FFEP. The endpapers are tanned and there is some foxing to the prelims. The front gutter is rather weak but intact. A scarce and important work. Presented in an archival plastic protector. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Acier, Marcel (Editor) from Spanish Trenches. Recent Letters from Spain New York Modern Age 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First-hand accounts of the Spanish Civil War, from Loyalist participants (mainly from the International Brigades). Collected and edited by Marcel Acier, a member of the leftist "League of American Writers" (Quercus speculates this is either a nom de plume or the book was actually compiled by a French curling iron). This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with silver lettering. Clean and fresh text; 199 pages plus two pages of publisher's information on various titles and series currently available. The fore-edge of the front cover is mottled (approximately 3/8" affected). The dustjacket is complete and unclipped (although the original price of 85 cents has been crossed out - repriced to 25 cents). Some chipping and edgewear; the spine darkened a bit. The original yellow colour does show the soiling quite well! In a protective plastic cover. A wonderful bit of history that gives the flavour of a cause that galvanized leftists throughout the world, causing them to be labeled as "premature anti-Fascists." Somewhat scarce, although it has been reprinted. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ackroyd, Peter Shakespeare, The Biography New York Nan Talese/Doubleday 2005 0-385-51139-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First American Edition (stated) . A Near Fine copy that has been SIGNED by the author on a plate tipped-in to the half-title page. Has some bumping to two corners; unread condition. Unclipped DJ is in an archival plastic protector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, Alexander B. Sitting Bull. An Epic of the Plains New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An excellent biography of a great Native American hero, somewhat uncommon these days. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Red paper boards with an orange cloth spine. Very mildly bumped. Clean text; 446 pages, indexed. Spine is faded, but gilt lettering is still bright. Lacking the dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, James Truslow Henry Adams New York Albert & Charles Boni 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall James Truslow Adams (1878-1949) was not related to the famous namesake political family he chronicled in two books. Although not an academic, he was well-regarded for his popular histories, and won a Pulitzer in 1929. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text. Evidence of sticker removal on FFEP. No dustjacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aeschylus The Oresteia. A New Translation By Ted Hughes New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1999 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A consciously-done "acting version" translation done by the poet in the last year of his life. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Light gray paper-covered boards with a black cloth spine. 197 pages; fresh and clean text. The dustjacket is Fine, unclipped; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aesychylus The Suppliants. Translated By Peter Burian New Jersey Princeton University 1991 0-691-06867-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Par of the "Lockeret Library of Poetry in Translation." This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. White cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. 60 pages (with notes); clean and fresh. The dustjacket is also Fine; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Agnon, S.Y. The Bridal Canopy New York Doubleday Doran 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. (S)hmuel (Y)oseph Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A nice clean copy of the First Edition, published by Doubleday Doran with a simultaneous issue by the Literary Guild. Red cloth binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Previous owner has his name in ink on FFEP and has also stamped it on both front and rear (twice!). Unclipped DJ has the correct and scarce Doubleday Doran name. Some edgewear (creasing and small chips). In an archival plastic protector. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Agnon, S.Y. Two Tales By S.Y. Agnon. Betrothed & Edo and Enam New York Schoken Books 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Shmuel Yosef) Agnon won the Nobel Prize in 1966. These Tales translated from the Hebrew by Walter Lever. Black cloth binding in Very Good condition; gilt lettering is bright. The DJ is clipped and shows a bit of wear at edges, particularly on spine; some creasing on rear panel. Still, presentable. In archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Agnon, S.Y. The Bridal Canopy New York Literary Guild 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally written in Yiddish, this is the first edition in English,. Translation by Israel Meir Lask. S(hmuel) Y(osef) Agnon (1888-1970) won the Nobel Prize in 1966. A Near Fine copy. Published by Doubleday Doran with simultaneous Literary Guild edition from the same plates. Unclipped DJ has the Literary Guild name; shows light wear with some creasing at the edges. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Aleichem, Sholom The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translation from the original Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. A very nice copy; blue cloth binding with gilt stamping still bright. Unclipped DJ has a bookstore sticker on rear panel and a closed tear on the front; the spine is beginning to tan. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aleshkovsky, Yuz The Hand New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1990 0-374-16770-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Russian author. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. In plastic cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York Atlantic Monthly 2000 0-87113-801-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall More short stories from one of the finest young Native American writers (director of the film "Smoke Signals'). DJ has some slight wrinkling on front flap; inside spine shows evidence of sticker removal (not visible). New Yorker Selection sticker. In plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alexie, Sherman Ten Little Indians New York Grove Press 2003 0-8021-1744-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stories by the fine Native American author/filmaker. Fine in unclipped DJ. In archival plastic protector. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer New York Atlantic Monthly 1996 0-87113-652-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author A very dark novel by one of the finest of current Native American writers, this copy SIGNED by Alexie on Title Page. Fine in a Near Fine DJ that has just a small bit of shelf wrinkling at its edges. In archival plastic protector. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York Atlantic Monthly 2000 0-87113-801-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall Inscribed By Author Stories by the highly-regarded Native American author and film director. Fine copy in unclipped DJ. INSCRIBED by Alexie on Title Page. Archival cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Amado, Jorge Home is the Sailor New York Knopf 1964 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Light bumping, else fine copy - dark blue cloth & gold embossing still very bright. Minor nics & tiny chips to the very attractive and unclipped DJ. In plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance New York Knopf 1953 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ambler still remains one of the three greatest spy novelists of the XXth Century. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Decorative yellow binding. Dustjacket design by Jean Carlu; it is unclipped, still bright, only the tiniest hint of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ambler, Eric State of Siege New York Knopf 1956 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In this great thriller, Ambler leaves Europe and the Levant for Southeast Asia. This if a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Blue boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket design is by Jean Carlu. It is unclipped, with just a hint of wear at the margins. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Ambler, Eric Dirty Story New York Atheneum 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Another great thriller from the Master, a continuation of "The Light of Day." This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). The dustjacket is unclipped, in Near Fine condition, with just hints of wear at the edges. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo New York Atheneum 1974 0-689-10609-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A masterful tale of intrigue. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Clean and fresh text. Blue-gray and yellow cloth binding with gilt lettering. Tiny bit of sun at foot, small mark on FFEP, a tiny spot on the front board, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows a bit of wrinkling on spine and ends of flaps. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Ambler, Eric The Siege of the Villa Lipp New York Random House 1977 0-394-49982-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mediterranean intrigue by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated); previous-owner inscriptionon FFEP, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped. Minor hints of edgewear, two small closed tears, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ambler, Eric Send No More Roses London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1977 0-297-77277-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mediterranean intrigue by the Master. Published in America as "The Seige of the Villa Lipp." This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First English Edition. Light green cloth binding; clean and fresh text; the spine & edges have a bit of fade, else Fine. A few closed small tears on the edges. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy New York Atheneum 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Swiss intrigue by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Bright orange and red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text with the exception of some spotting to the fore-edge (looks like tea). The dustjacket is unclipped, still bright; some minor edgewear/chipping to foot and head of the spine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ambler, Eric The Levanter New York Atheneum 1972 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Middle Eastern intrigue by the Master, winner of the Gold Dagger Award. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First American Edition (stated). Green and beige cloth binding with gilt and silver lettering; clean and fresh text; previous-owner signature on the front paste-down; some tanning on the top edges. The dustjacket has been clipped; just a tiny bit of wear at the tips. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ambler, Eric The Light of Day New York Knopf 1963 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Another wonderful intrigue by "the greatest ...writer of the novel of suspense." An Edgar Award winner, filmed as "Topkapi" in 1964 (and later as "the Pink Panther!"). A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering; decorative endpapers are a map of the action. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket is unclipped, but shows some wear on the edges, with tiny nicks, wrinkles, and chips. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ambler, Eric The Intercom Conspiracy New York Atheneum 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Fine copy of the First American Edition (which precedes the English). Orange and ochre cloth binding with lettering in gilt and silver. Clean and fresh text. The red dustjacket is unclipped, and is still bright. Tiniest bit of edgewear at the tips, and a tiny closed tear on the front panel. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms New York Knopf 1960 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A tale of intrigue in the Far East by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Pinkish orange cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorated spine. Clean and fresh text. A tiny bit of fade to the top edge of the front board. This comes with dual (or dueling!) dustjackets: one a striking yellow and black by Jean Carlu; the other features a more traditional painting by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Both are Near Fine and unclipped, with just some minor edgewear evident. In individual archival plastic protectors. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ambler, Eric The Ability to Kill. True Tales of Bloody Murder New York Mysterious Press 1987 0-89296-238-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A collection of essays by the greatest thriller writer of the XXth Century (IMHO, & others). This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Gray boards with maroon cloth spine with silver lettering. The dustjacket is Near Fine, with a bit of minor edgewear and a smudge on the rear panel. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ambler, Eric The Care of Time New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1981 0-374-11897-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue boards with purple cloth spine with silver lettering. Tiny bit of sun evident at topedge and a small wrinkle top of rear panel (perhaps publisher error), else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, has a bit of wrinkling at the edges, small closed tear on rear panel. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Ambler, Eric A Coffin for Dimitrios New York Pocketbooks 1943 Second Printing Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A wartime edition of one of Ambler's most famous novels of intrigue - "a dangerous pursuit of a dead man." This is the Second Printing of the first Pocketbooks edition, in Near Fine condition. The text is bright and supple, with no yellowing; the cover colors are bright, just a little rubbing to the spine, which is slightly splayed. A treat for the Ambler completist! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Ambler, Eric The Night Comers London Heinemann 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Intrigue by the great master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, published later in America as "State of Siege." Bright orange cloth binding with gilt lettering. Endpapers lightly foxed, (as typical of English printing) with a small previous-owner name on FFEP, else Fine. Clean and bright text. Wrapper design by Judith Bledsoe. The dustwrapper is unclipped and still bright, with only bit of wear evident at the edges and tips. The inside edges are tanned, and there is a cello tape repair to the inside spine. All in all, a nice copy of this great modern work. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms London Heinemann 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Ambler at his splendid best" - gun-running intrigue with authenticity, tension, and humour. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition (which preceded the American). Black cloth dustwrapper with gilt lettering on the spine. The colorful dustwrapper is unclipped, shows light wear at the top margins. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Ambler, Eric Cause For Alarm New York Knopf 1940 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ambler's second book of intrigue.This is a Near Fine copy of a Later Printing (1940) of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with blindstamped design on front cover and green lettering on the spine;. Clean text; green topstain a bit faded; small spot indicating sticker-removal on rear paste-down. Laid-in is an old bookseller's receipt (there has been an increase).The dramatic cover (one of the most famous in Modern Literature) by Florian is bright and fresh, showing some edgewear with tiny chip[s and closed tears. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Ambler, Eric The Ability to Kill and Other Pieces London The Bodley Head 1963 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An anthology of true crime essays by one of the great twentieth-century masters of intrigue. This is a Fine copy of the Second issue of the First Edition, lacking one chapter that was removed due to concerns that it was actionable as libel (an important consideration under English law). Bright red cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Fresh and clean text; 222 pages. The striking dustwrapper design features a drawing by Don Higgins. The wrapper has been clipped, else Fine. In a protective plastic cover. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ambler, Eric Here Lies. An Autobiography London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1985 0-297-78588-5 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Autobiography of one of the acknowledged masters of intrigue and suspense. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering; clean and fresh text. It is SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the Title Page. The dustwrapper is unclipped and Fine; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Ambler, Eric (Editor) To Catch a Spy. An Anthology of Favorite Spy Stories New York Atheneum 1965 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Selected by and with an introduction by Ambler, the Master of XXth Century intrigue. Includes work by Ian Fleming, Graham Greene, and Compton Mackenzie. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Olive boards with quarter-bound spine of maroon cloth, gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, with just hints of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Amis, Kingsley I Want It Now New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1969 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The English curmudgeon's seventh novel, a typically witty romp. First American Edition (stated). Red cloth binding with blue and silver lettering is bright and fresh. DJ is unclipped; two small closed tears and a bit of a wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. Jacket design is by Lawrence Ratzkin. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Amis, Kingsley The Anti-Death League New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An espionage novel with Kingsley's signature wit. One of his major works, a Burgess 99 selection. First American Edition (stated). Green cloth binding is bright & clean. There is a marked-out price on FFEP, else VG+ to Near Fine. Unclipped DJ (design by Ellen Raskin) shows some edgewear, has a closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. In a plastic protective cover. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Amis, Kingsley Girl, 20 New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1972 0-15-135690-4 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Witty, sardonic commentary on the May-December sort of artistic romance by the great English curmudgeon. Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Bright and clean text, lightest of corner bumps, else Fine. Unclipped DJ has some light edgewear, small chip at head of the spine, else Fine. In a protective plastic cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Amis, Martin Night Train New York Harmony 1998 0-609-60128-8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very literate mystery by the acclaimed English author. As New condition. Unclipped DJ has only slightest of shelf-rubbing. In plastic protector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Andahazi, Federico The Anatomist New York Doubleday 1998 0-385-49132-8 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Historical novel of the Renaissance, translated from the Italian. Fine in Fine DJ. In plastic protector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anonymous Living Sober New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First paperbound printing of the AA classic, in Near Fine condition. Softbound, with covers in tan, yellow, and black. Clean and fresh text; 87 pages. This copy is the best we have ever seen - perhaps some light sun on the spine, else Fine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anonymous Souvenir of the Lakes of Killarney and Glengariff London, Edinburgh, & New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1892 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Lakes of Killarney, Ireland, have been a popular tourist spot for several centuries. This is a lovely souvenir book with 12 pages of coloured chromolithographic views of the region. Includes a list of local hotels (who presumably would offer the book for sale). 47 pages of clean text (printed in sepia), with other line illustrations and a map at the rear. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with attractive illustrated boards in black and gilt. Minor wear, chiefly on the rear; previous-owner signature to the Title Page; the fore-edges of the boards have been bumped. No dustwrapper. Uncommon. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Anonymous Came to Believe. The Spiritual Adventure of A.A> as Experienced By Individual Members New York Alcoholics Anonymous World Services 1973 Second Printing Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A compilation of exerpts from "The Grapevine." This is a Fine copy of the Second Printing of the First Edition. Softcover, with pictorial covers representing the space above a cloudbank. Absolutely clean and fresh text. The unusual lack of wear gives Quercus some pause - was it unread, or did it only take one glance? A very collectable copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Anonymous ("A Member of the New York Bar") Memoirs and Select Speeches of the Hon. Richard Lalor Sheil and the Right Honorable John Philpot Curran New York J.A. McGee 1872 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edited anonymously by "A Member of the New York Bar," records the celebrated wit and oratory of Sheil (1791-1851) and Curran (1750-1817), popular and famed Irish nationalists. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering, still very bright. Minor bumping and a small discoloration midway on thew front panel. Penciled previous-owner name (dated 1890) on FFEP, hardly visible on the brown endpapers. Text is fresh, bright, and still supple. There is a small numbrered label on the foot of the spine; possibly a library number, but the book has no other library markings. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Anonymous ("One of America's Most Famous Detectives") The Great Cronin Mystery or the Irish Patriot's Fate Chicago Laird & Lee 1889 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A Complete and Accurate History of the Assassination of Dr. Patrick Henry Cronin, the Searcxh for the Murderers, the Inquest, the Trial, and the Verdict." Illustrated with many engravings. Cronin, an Irish patriot, was murdered for political reasons in what was known as "the crime of the century" (actual title of a competing volume of popular history by a rival publisher). This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding, now darkened, with a blindstamped portrait of Dr. Cronin and the motto "Or the Irish Patriot's Fate. A Complete History of the Greatest of Modern Crimes." The volume shows some wear, with moderate soiling and bumped corners. 527 pages; the text is generally quite clean and supple. Three tiny and mysterious stampings, perhaps refering to a private library. There is a split starting at the rear gutter. No dustjacket. The late-19th Century interest in this mystery was comparable to the Lindbergh kidnapping or OJ Simpson; a fascinating nook of American Irish history, and surprisingly scarce. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Anti-Defamation League of B'Nai B'rith Facts About Fictions Concerning the Jew Chicago Anti-Defamation League 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An impressive refutation of the anti-Semitism current prior to WWII, intended to be a guide for discussion groups. Consists of an Introduction and 23 chapters on a variety of discussion topics. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. (No date or author listed, but per OCLC dated 1938 and written by Sigmund Livingston, who founded the ADL in 1913. However, the text indicates a later publishing date of at least 1939.) Brown cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Minor wear to the margins, corners lightly bumped, a few discolorations to the rear panel. Clean text with an occasional wrinkle. Previous-owner signature on front paste-down. No dustjacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Appelfeld, Aharon Badenheim 1939 Boston David R. Godine 1980 0-87923-342-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The first of the Israeli author's books to be tranlated into English. A Fine copy of the First American edition. Maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering.Translated from the original Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. DJ has been clipped and shows a bit of edgewear; tiny chip at top of spine. Jacket illustration by Nancy Lawton. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Appelfeld, Aharon The Healer New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0-8021-1223-4 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bascove Eighth novel by the great Israeli novelist to be published in English. Translation by Jeffrey M. Green. A Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Tiniest hint of sunfade at the margins. In an unclipped DJ with only a tiny wrinkle top of front panel, else Fine. In an archival plastic protective cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Aristophanes Lysistrata. Translated By Douglass Parker Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ellen Raskin Femininism and the Sexual Revolution - not so new after all! This is a great translation of a play first produced in 411 B.C.E. Part of "The Complete Greek Comedy." under the general editorial direction of William Arrowsmith. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Purple cloth binding with black lettering. Just a hint of fade at the crown of the spine, else Fine. Clean and fresh text; 98 pages, includes Notes and Glossary. Wonderful illustrations by Ellen Raskin. The dustjacket is unclipped; the spine a bit faded, with some rub to its margins, else Fine. In a plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Arthurs, Peter With Brendan Behan. A Personal Memoir New York St. Martin's 1981 0-312-88471-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Memoir by friend/bodyguard and fellow-carouser of the great Irish author. Foreward by Arthur C. Clarke. DJ has 3/4" closed tear on top of front panel, else Fine. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Asch, Sholem A Passage in the Night New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall A very presentable copy of a late work by the great Jewish writer. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Tiniest nick to front panel edge, else Fine copy. Unclipped DJ has a bit of edgewear and some tiny wrinkles; the colour is just starting to fade on the spine; old cello repairs on inside. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Asch, Sholem Moses New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translation from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Black cloth with gilt lettering; decorative endpapers. The unclipped DJ has several chips and creases but is still bright and striking. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Asch, Sholem Salvation New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Second book published in English by the great Jewish writer. Translated from the Yiddish by Edwin Muir. A Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated), lacking the DJ. Light bumps and some wear at the margins. Otherwise a sound copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Asch, Sholem Salvation New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1951 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Originally published in 1934, this edition contains new material and is somewhat scarcer than the earlier version. Translation by Willa and Edwin Muir. A Fine copy, bright and fres, of the First Edition Thus. DJ is complete, unclipped; with a small stain near the top of the front panel. In a plastic protector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
B.H. Friedman Museum New York Fiction Collective 1974 0-914590-03-0 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Friedman's fourth novel. He writes both fiction and non-fiction dealing with the art scene (his previous received a nomination for the National Book Award). Second Printing of the Trade paper edition. Slight creases top edge. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
B.H. Friedman Circles New York Fleet 1962 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall Novel of the New York art scene of the sixties (Friedman has also written nonfiction on art). Bright blue cloth; small spot FFEP, else Fine copy. DJ has been clipped, shows some light shelf-wear (primarilly rear panel) and a few small chips to the spine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bajwa, Rupa The Sari Shop New York Norton 2004 0-393-05922-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's first novel, nominated for an Orange Prize. Fine in a Fine, unclipped DJ. Plastic protective cover. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Baker, Lafayette C. The Secret Service in the Late War Philadelphia John E. Potter and Company 1874 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Comprising the Author's Introduction to the Leading Men at Washington, with the Origin and Organization of the Detective Police, and a Graphic History of his Rich Experiences, North and South, His Perilous Adventures, Hairbreadth Escapes and Valuable Services, Etc., Etc." Indeed. Baker (1826-1868) packed a lot into a short life. America's foremost espionage agent, he had a distressing habit of also spying on his bosses, and went in and out of favor. His mysterious death has provided fodder to conspiracy buffs from 1868 until this day. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, published posthumously and quite rare (cf. WorldCat). Maroon cloth binding, now more of a reddish-brown, with blindstamped title and design on the boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Corners are moderately bumped and there is wear to the head and foot of the spine. Many illustrations, frontis portrait of General Baker. Clean text, very bright. No foxing, but there is an occasional stain indication water exposure at some time. 398 pages, with three pages of publisher's adverts. Interestingly, the publisher offers only a 12mo version, although this copy is definitely an octavo! No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Baker, Nicholson U and I. A True Story New York Random House 1991 0-394-58994-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Baker's meditation on his relationship, real or imagined, with John Updike. SIGNED by Baker on FFEP. Unclipped DJ has s tiny smudge on the "U" - else Fine. In plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Baker, Nicholson Room Temperature New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0-8021-1224-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Bakers second book, neatly SIGNED on Title Page. Appears to be just a tiny bit of sunfade at the edges of the blue boards. Unclipped DJ; in plastic protector. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Baldwin, James The Fire Next Time New York Dial Press 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A seminal work of the 1960s. Near Fine copy is slightly bumped and there is a stain on p.19. Unclipped DJ has light wear at the edges. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Baldwin, James and Sol Stein Native Sons New York One World/Balantine 2004 0-345-46935-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A story of great literary friendship and collaboration that resulted in Baldwin's iconic "Notes of a Native Son." First Edition (Stated). A Fine copy (As New condition) in like DJ. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Ballard, J.G. The Day of Creation Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 0-88619-181-5 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a Fine copy of the First Canadian Edition. Dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Ballard, J.G. Rushing to Paradise New York Picador 1995 0-312-13164-X First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ballard has emerged from science fiction to become a major force in the XXth Century avant-garde. Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Ballard, J.G. The Crystal World New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1966 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ballard, originally thought a science-fiction writer, is now regarded as a critically important figure in the late XXth Century avant-garde. A later printing of this famous novel. Slight lean, minor soiling. The evocative DJ has been clipped. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Ballard, J.G. Cocaine Nights Washington, D.C. Counterpoint 1998 1-887178-66-X First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ostensibly a mystery, infused with the late avant-garde English author's dark and quirky attitude. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black paper boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and also Fine. In a plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Ballard, J.G. Running Wild New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1989 0-374-25288-2 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A dark novella of suspense, typically disturbing, by one of the major writers of the late 20th Century.This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Gray paper boards, blindstamped, with a black cloth spine, red lettering. 104 pages; clean and fresh text; just a hint of bump to one corner, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; slight wrinkle on front flap, and some of the lamination appears to be weak. In a plastic protector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ballard, J.G. Hello America New York Carroll & Graf 1988 0-88184-455-1 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One hesitates to pigeonhole the late great English writer within the confines of "science fiction," but there he is. This is also a "wicked satire" on America. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray paper boards with a blue cloth spine and silver lettering. The dustjacket is Very Good Plus, with a crease and small closed tear on the bottom of the front panel. In a plastic protector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Ballard, J.G. Rushing to Paradise London HarperFlamingo 1994 0-00-224134-X First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An environmental satire by the highly original English author, now sadly deceased. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. Gray cloth binding; gilt lettering on the spine. With a Fine, unclipped dustwrapper; in a plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Ballard, J.G. A User's Guide to the Millennium New York Picador USA 1996 0-312-14440-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Essays and reviews by the influential avant-garde English writer. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Sky blue paper boards with a gray linen spine; gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Ballard, J.G. War Fever New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1991 0-374-28645-0 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A story collection by the avant-garde English author. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Red clay-colored paper boards; tan linen spine with black lettering. There is evidence of a sticker removal on the FFEP, else Fine.The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Ballard, J.G. The Kindness of Women New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1991 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sequel to Ballard's autobiographical "Empire of the Sun." This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in an unclipped dustjacket (small wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. In a plastic protector. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Ballard, J.G. The Atrocity Exhibition. New Revised Edition San Francisco RE/SEARCH Publications 1990 0-940642-18-2 First Thus Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Although not scarce, usually found in later printings, this is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus of the Trade Edition (full number line), reprinted with Ballard's notations, including four new stories. "Revised, expanded, annotated, illustrated edition." Large softcover; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Ballard, J.G. Running Wild London Hutchinson 1988 0-09-173498-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Janet Wooley Another disturbing novella from one of the most interesting and influential authors of the 20th Century. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with black spine and gilt lettering; reproduction of Ballard's signature on the front board. Absolutely clean and fresh text; 72 pages. Interesting illustrations by Janet Wooley. The dustwrapper is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Banim, Michael The Croppy; A Tale of the Irish Rebellion of 1798 By the O'Hara Family New York, Montreal, & Boston D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1866 First Thus Decorative Cloth Very Good Plus No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michael Banim (1796-1874) and his brother John (1798-1842) together wrote a series of "national tales' under the pseudonym O'Hara. This particular title was written by Michael alone in 1828. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. No publication date, but presumed by WorldCat to be 1866-1869 (per Biblioteque National). Green cloth binding with fancy blindstamped design featuring an Irish harp. The spine stamping is gilded. Clean text; 435 pages; scattered minor foxing. Despite their popularity in the 19th century, works by the Banims are relatively uncommon. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Banim, Michael The Peep O'Day; or, John Doe, and Crohoore of the Billhook. By the O'Hara Family New York & Montreal D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1875 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michael Banim (1796-1874) with his brother John wrote a popular series of "national tales" under the pseudonym "O'Hara," This is a Very Good copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition.The binding matches that of the 1866 issue; Quercus presumes that Banim's death prompted reissue in 1875. Bright green decorative binding, blindstamped, with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean and bright text; 412 pages. A bit loose; the hinges have partially cracked. Contemporary ownership signature on the FFEP. No dustjacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Banville, John Ghosts New York Knopf 1993 0-679-40519-4 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine in Fine DJ. Plastic protector. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Barker, Pat Border Crossing New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 2001 0-374-18115-2 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author of the Regeneration Trilogy, has won the Booker Prize. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ. Plastic protector. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Barker, Pat Double Vision New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 2003 0-374-20905-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Set in the aftermath of 9/11, a novel of threat and romance by the Booker Award-winning author of the "Regeneration" trilogy. A Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a like unclipped DJ. In an archival protective plastic cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Barlow, Jane Irish Idylls New York Dodd, Mead 1897 Later Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barlow (1857-1917) was popular for her poetry and novels describing the life of the Irish peasantry. "Irish Idylls" went to several editions; Quercus believes this copy to be either a Later Printing or the First Illustrated Edition (30 photographs by Clifton Johnson). In Near Fine condition - just a bit of rubbing at the edges.Light green cloth binding with decorations in dark green and gilt - a very attractive production. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Baron, Salo Wittmayer A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Volume VI Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the great works of Jewish scholarship. This is a Fine copy of Volume VI of the Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 486 pages, covering Laws, Homilies, and the Bible during the High Middle Ages (500-1200 C.E.). Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is intact and unclipped; just a few slight wrinkles and tanning to the spine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Baron, Salo Wittmayer A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Volume VII Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the great works ofd Jewish scholarship. This is a Fine copy of Volume VII of the Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged), covering Hebrew Language and Letters in the High Middle Ages (500-1200 C.E.). 321 pages. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, with light wear at the margins and a darkened spine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Baron, Salo Wittmayer A Social and Religious History of the Jews. Volume VII Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1958 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the great and classic works of Jewish scholarship. This is a Fine copy of the Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged). 405 pages, covering Philosophy and Science in the High Middle Ages (500-1200 C.E.). Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Dustjacket is unclipped, shows minimal shelfwear and tanning of the spine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Barrie, J.M. Peter and Wendy New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 First American Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F.D. Bedford A great classic of 20th Century literature, the first printing of the First American edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and illustration on the front board. Illustrations by F.D. Bedford. This is a Good Only copy. The covers are worn and the spine is darkened. Previous-owner inscription on the FFEP.The spine is weak and several pages (half-title, title-page, and first illustration) though present, have separated and are now laid-in. Please note the condition issues; Quercus Books offers this as a Binding Copy, in need of repair or restoration. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Barrington, Sir Jonah Rise and Fall of the Irish Nation New York D. & J. Sadlier & Co. 1848 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir Jonah Barrington (1760-1814) was a supporter of the Irish Parliamentary Party. A popular memoirist, although plagued by personal scandal. This is an interesting work, containing his observations of political corruption and "naming names" - those MPs who had voted against the Act of Union in 1799-1800. Originally published in 1833. This particular edition not in OCLC; Quercus suggests that this is probably the Second Edition published in America by Sadlier. A Very Good (Minus) copy. Light brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and designs on the spine. Text generally bright with some foxing throughout; very readable, although pages are wrinkled in a manner that suggests previous exposure to moisture. The signatures are strong, but somewhat stiff. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Barthelme, Donald Forty Stories London Secker & Warburg 1988 0-436-03424-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine copy of Barthelme's 13th book. First UK Edition, Fine in a Near Fine DJ (the British price has been clipped and a sticker reflecting a dollar-denominated price has been affixed to the front flap, else Fine). Barthelme has won the National Book Award. In a plastic protector. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Barthelme, Frederick The Law of Averages Washington, D.C. Counterpoint 2000 1-58243-115-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine copy of stories by a modern master. DJ has a sticker placed over barcode on rear panel, else Fine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bartov, Hanoch The Brigade Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel of WWII by an important Irsaeli writer; winner of the Shlonsky Prize. Originally written in Hebrew (translation by David S. Segal). First Edition (stated). White cloth binding with red and black decoration on front cover. DJ is unclipped. In a protective plastic cover. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bassan, Jacqueline From Shul to Cool. The Romantic Jewish Roots of American Popular Music New York Jay Street Publishers 2002 1-889534-66-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall Inscribed By Author Fascinating and important study of how Jewish musicians, a minority in America, have so dominated American popular music. Think of Kern, Gershwin, Bernstein, and others. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. White cloth binding with black lettering. Clean text; 355 pages. The author has SIGNED and INSCRIBED the Title Page. In addition, an errata correction has been made by the author on the RFEP. In an archival plastic protector. Rather scarce. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bates, Ernest Sutherland (Editor) The Bible (Authorized Version) New York Simon & Schuster 1936 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The "Authorized Version" of the King James Bible, including the Old and New Testaments, "Designed to be read as Living Literature." This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, edited and arranged by Ernest Sutherland Bates. Large octavo. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; illustrated endpapers. Clean and bright text. The dustjacket, not often seen, is complete, with some tearing and chipping mainly confined to the spine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|