QuercosBooks New, Used, and Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ballard, J.G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ballard, J.G. A User's Guide to the Millennium
New York Picador USA 1996 0-312-14440-7 / 9780312144401 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Essays and reviews by the influential avant-garde English writer. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Sky blue paper boards with a gray linen spine; gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ballard, J.G. Cocaine Nights
Washington, D.C. Counterpoint 1998 1-887178-66-X / 9781887178662 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Ostensibly a mystery, infused with the late avant-garde English author's dark and quirky attitude. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black paper boards with black cloth spine and gilt lettering. The dustjacket is unclipped and also Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ballard, J.G. Hello America
New York Carroll & Graf 1988 0-88184-455-1 / 9780881844559 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
One hesitates to pigeonhole the late great English writer within the confines of "science fiction," but there he is. This is also a "wicked satire" on America. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray paper boards with a blue cloth spine and silver lettering. The dustjacket is Very Good Plus, with a crease and small closed tear on the bottom of the front panel. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ballard, J.G. Running Wild
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1989 0-374-25288-2 / 9780374252885 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
A dark novella of suspense, typically disturbing, by one of the major writers of the late 20th Century.This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Gray paper boards, blindstamped, with a black cloth spine, red lettering. 104 pages; clean and fresh text; just a hint of bump to one corner, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; slight wrinkle on front flap, and some of the lamination appears to be weak. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ballard, J.G. Running Wild
London Hutchinson 1988 0-09-173498-3 / 9780091734985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Janet Wooley 
Another disturbing novella from one of the most interesting and influential authors of the 20th Century. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown cloth binding with black spine and gilt lettering; reproduction of Ballard's signature on the front board. Absolutely clean and fresh text; 72 pages. Interesting illustrations by Janet Wooley. The dustwrapper is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ballard, J.G. Rushing to Paradise
New York Picador 1995 0-312-13164-X / 9780312131647 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Ballard has emerged from science fiction to become a major force in the XXth Century avant-garde. Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in a Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ballard, J.G. Rushing to Paradise
London HarperFlamingo 1994 0-00-224134-X / 9780002241342 First UK Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
An environmental satire by the highly original English author, now sadly deceased. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition. Gray cloth binding; gilt lettering on the spine. With a Fine, unclipped dustwrapper; in a plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ballard, J.G. The Atrocity Exhibition. New Revised Edition
San Francisco RE/SEARCH Publications 1990 0-940642-18-2 / 9780940642188 First Thus Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Although not scarce, usually found in later printings, this is a Fine copy of the First Edition Thus of the Trade Edition (full number line), reprinted with Ballard's notations, including four new stories. "Revised, expanded, annotated, illustrated edition." Large softcover; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ballard, J.G. The Crystal World
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1966 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Ballard, originally thought a science-fiction writer, is now regarded as a critically important figure in the late XXth Century avant-garde. A later printing of this famous novel. Slight lean, minor soiling. The evocative DJ has been clipped. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ballard, J.G. The Day of Creation
Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys 1987 0-88619-181-5 / 9780886191818 First Canadian Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
This is a Fine copy of the First Canadian Edition. Dustjacket is unclipped; in a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ballard, J.G. The Kindness of Women
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1991 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Sequel to Ballard's autobiographical "Empire of the Sun." This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated) in an unclipped dustjacket (small wrinkle on rear panel, else Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ballard, J.G. War Fever
New York Farrar, Strauss & Giroux 1991 0-374-28645-0 / 9780374286453 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
A story collection by the avant-garde English author. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Red clay-colored paper boards; tan linen spine with black lettering. There is evidence of a sticker removal on the FFEP, else Fine.The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ballard, J.G. on 77sunsetbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Aedenstclair.com
Ballard, J.G. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Alkahestbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Ballard, J.G. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Ballard, J.G. on Bestmediadeal.com
Ballard, J.G. on Birkittsbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Bookbays.com
Ballard, J.G. on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Ballard, J.G. on Booksagain.net
Ballard, J.G. on Booksnthingsofharlingen.com
Ballard, J.G. on Booksuniversal.net
Ballard, J.G. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Ballard, J.G. on Central-bookexchange.com
Ballard, J.G. on Clairmorbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Deansbookstore.com
Ballard, J.G. on Dunawaybooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Ballard, J.G. on Hangfirebooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Havercroftbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Helvic55.com
Ballard, J.G. on Joyofbooks.net
Ballard, J.G. on Khbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Literaturopolis.net
Ballard, J.G. on Lookoutmountainbookstore.com
Ballard, J.G. on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Moodybooks.net
Ballard, J.G. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Ballard, J.G. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Ballard, J.G. on Sackofbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ballard, J.G. on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Ballard, J.G. on Skylarkerbooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Ballard, J.G. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Ballard, J.G. on Tatteredjacket.com
Ballard, J.G. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Ballard, J.G. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Ballard, J.G. on Yare-books.co.uk
Ballard, J.G. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@quercusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie