QuercosBooks New, Used, and Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Yeats, William Butler (Editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Yeats, William Butler (Editor) Beltaine. An Occasional Publication. 1899-1900
London At the Sign of the Unicorn 1900 First Thus Original Wraps Very Good Minus No Jacket 
"The Organ of the Irish Literary Theatre," edited by William Butler Yeats. First Edition Thus, comprising the first three issues of the magazine, offered together in one volume. Wade 226. In addition to Yeats the contributors include George Moore and Augusta, Lady Gregory. This is a Very Good Minus copy. Text clean and bright. Publisher's paper boards with paper labels printed in red, still bright. The front board is bumped at the lower fore-edge and the first three pages of the volume have detached but are present. This is an historically important publication, scarce in any condition, but please note the condition issues - Quercus must offer this as a binding copy, well worthy of some minor restoration. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Yeats, William Butler Early Memories; Some Chapters of Autobiography By John Butler Yeats
Churchtown, Dundrum Cuala Press 1923 Limited Hard Cover Very Good Minus No Jacket 
A fragment of the autobiography that Yeats persuaded his father to begin before his death. Printed at Yeats' private press by Elizabeth C. Yeats "in the Second Year of the Irish Free State," in an edition LIMITED to five hundred copies. 99 pages, with some unopened. Cuala's typical blue-gray boards with a linen spine. This copy is in Very Good Minus condition, showing some wear at the margins and spine. The paper label has had some loss but is still readable; there is a chip affecting the lower 1-1/4" of the spine. Paper is bright and clear but is somewhat stiff at this point. A scarce title in the canon of one of the greatest writers of the Twentieth Century. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 240.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Yeats, William Butler In the Seven Woods. Being Poems Chiefly of the Irish Heroic Age
New York Macmillan 1903 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, published in the same year as that by Cuala/Dun Emer in Ireland. Blue cloth binding with gilt lettering; deckle edges and a gilt topstain. Tips of spine rubbed to slight fraying. Contemporary (1903) gift inscription on FFEP. A very nice copy of a scarce title. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Yeats, William Butler Last Poems and Plays
New York Macmillan 1940 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
The last great poems from Ireland's greatest poet; also contains his stunning No-style plays "Purgatory," and "The Death of Cuchulain." This is a Very Good copy of the Second Printing of the First American Edition. Green cloth binding with a blindstamped art deco design; gilt titles on the spine. Green is a little dull now and shows some rubbing at the margins. 126 pages, clean and supple but starting to tan at the edges; endpapers rather typically foxed. No dustjacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Yeats, William Butler Reflections
Dublin Cuala Press 1970 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Transcribed and edited from the journals by Curtis Bradford.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (Limited to 500 copies), first in the series issued by the reconstituted Cuala Press. Fine printing by a small press. Grey paper boards with white cloth spine, paper spine label as was used in the early editions by Yeats. 63 pages, many unopened. Present is the fragile tissue-paper dustwrapper, which has a bit of a wrinkle and a tiny chip or two; now in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Yeats, William Butler The Collected Plays of W.B. Yeats. New Edition. With Five Additional Plays
New York Macmillan 1963 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Originally published in 1934. This is a Very Good copy of the Fourth Printing of the New Edition from1953. Dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 446 pages. A bit of wear to the head of the spine; minor bumping to the corners. Lacking the dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Yeats, William Butler The Cutting of an Agate
New York Macmillan 1912 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Quite sound, with supple paper and a clean text. Green paper-covered boards with paper labels; overall generally faded to brown along spine and margins. A decent copy of an important book in the Yeats canon. No DJ. Presented in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Yeats, William Butler The Herne's Egg and Other Plays
New York Macmillan 1938 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Printing). Black cloth binding with silver titles, blindstamped. 136 pages; clean and fresh text. This American edition also contains "A Full Moon in March," and a new version of "The King of the Great Clock Tower" that Yeats rewrote in verse. Light wear, very mild bumps; previous-owner signature on FFEP, else Fine. Lacking the dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Yeats, William Butler The King of the Great Clock Tower. Commentaries and Poems
Dublin Cuala Press 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (LIMITED to 400 copies). Text is bright and fresh, as are the endpapers, usually seen foxed. Blue-gray paper-covered boards with a linen spine.There is a slight bump to top of the front board. The fragile paper spine label has small tear and suffered a small loss, although it remains very readable. Discreet (actually tiny) stamp by previous owner on the inside front board. No dustwrapper; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Yeats, William Butler The King of the Great Clock Tower. Commentaries and Poems
New York Macmillan 1935 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Minus 
This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition, including the play and the author's comments. Olive green boards with black spine with gilt lettering. Fresh text; light tanning on the inside boards; previous owner name and small bookshop label on the FFEP. The DJ has been clipped (at an angle, to mimic rear flap publisher's cut). The spine is tanned, with a 1" chip at the bottom (cuts off publisher name only). Still, very presentable and scarce in collectible condition, as are most of his titles. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Yeats, William Butler (Editor) The Land of Heart's Desire
San Francisco Windsor Press 1926 Limited Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
A lovely small volume, LIMITED to 750 copies, of one of the author's most famous short plays. Forward by James S. Johnson. In gray paper wraps. This is a Near Fine copy, showing only a bit of wrinkle at the bottom due to sitting on a shelf and almost-invisible sun along the spine.The deckle-edge pages are unopened. No dustjacket, as issued. Now in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Yeats, William Butler The Land of Heart's Desire
Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1900 Limited Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
This short play by Yeats was produced at the Avenue Theatre in 1894. This is a Near Fine copy of the Third Printing of the Mosher edition, which was LIMITED to 950 copies. Gray paper boards with paper labels on the spine and front. Handmade paper. 33 pages, many unopened here. There is a previous-owner bookplate on the front paste-down, else Fine. Also present is the very scarce glassine dustjacket, which is complete but has several chips and wrinkles. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Yeats, William Butler The Wind Among the Trees
London Elkin Mathews 1907 Fifth Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Poems and Notes by Ireland's greatest poet; a title rather uncommon in the Yeats canon. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the Fifth Edition. Gray paper-covered boards with black lettering, moderately bumped and soiled. Linen spine, somewhat rubbed. The paper spine label has suffered some loss. The text is clean and fresh; 108 pages; endpapers showing some typical offset. This is an ASSOCIATION COPY, with the previous-owner name on the FFEP of Rhoda Power (1890-1957), prolific author of history and children's books. Her name is dated 1910, in Oxford, and Quercus speculates that Ms. Power may have taken the romnantic Mr. Yeats along with her the following year to St. Andrews, where she read political economy. There is also a tiny bookseller label from Blackwell's on the front paste-down. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Act2books.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Ahabbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Areadershaven.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Boardsandwraps.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Bohemianbookworm.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Bookcastleonline.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Bookresq.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Booksagain.net
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Booksformissions.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Central-bookexchange.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Davidevesbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Edconroybooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Goodwillbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Hyperionbookstore.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Jackdawbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Lincbook.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Manorfarmbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Marebooksellers.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Massbaymedia.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Midtownscholar.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Monkeyread.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Mylibrarymarket.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Naughtonsbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Poormansbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Pribooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Sauconybookshop.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Shop.abundatrade.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Springstreetbooksri.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Store.bookswithapast.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Svbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Thebooksellerinc.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Used.orcabooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Vagabondbooks.com
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Williamglynn.co.uk
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Yeats, William Butler (Editor) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@quercusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie