QuercosBooks New, Used, and Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Donleavy, J.P. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Donleavy, J.P. A Fairy Tale of New York
New York Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Donleavy's absurdist wit was never sharper than in this, his sixth published novel. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering (and electric green bands on the spine), sunned a bit at the top edges. Clean and fresh text, no bumps. The dustjacket is unclipped and shows minor wear. There is some green paper offset on the inside that does not show. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Donleavy, J.P. A Singular Country
New York & London Norton 1990 0-393-02760-0 / 9780393027600 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Donleavy's meditation on the state of modern Ireland; hilariously witty and slapstick funny, as is his custom. This copy of the First American Edition (Stated) is in Fine condition. The unclipped DJ has just some hints of shelf-rubbing, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Donleavy, J.P. A Singular Man
New York Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence 1967 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Very nice copy of the first Delacorte Press edition of Donleavy's second novel. This "bastard edition" is the same as the First Edition issued by Little, Brown in 1963. Delacorte tipped in a new title page and attached new labels to cover the original logos. A typically-complicated bit of Donleavy publishing history. Scarce. This copy has been SIGNED by Donleavy on the half-title (dated 1976). Fine in an unclipped DJ with just a hint of edgewear. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Donleavy, J.P. A Singular Man
Boston & Toronto Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Donleavy's second published novel, after the iconic and picaresque "The Ginger Man." This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated First Edition), published in a larger format than the English edition. Tan cloth binding, blindstamped on the front cover, with gilt spine lettering. Clean and fresh text. Two small spots on FFEP, assumed to be from a label or bookplate removal; fore-edge a bit dusty, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped, shows just minor edgewear: Very Good Plus edging toward Near Fine. An interesting design by M. Lehtola. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Donleavy, J.P. A Singular Man
London The Bodley Head 1964 First UK Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
The great Irish-American author's second published novel, following his classic picaresque masterpiece, "The Ginger Man." This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First English Edition, published a year after the American First Edition in a smaller format. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering. The FFEP has been clipped, and there is a previous-owner chop on the half-title, else Fine. The dustwrapper is clipped, has minor edgewear. Its design follows that of the American, with an interesting drawing by M. Lehtola. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Donleavy, J.P. J.P. Donleavy's Ireland. In All Her Sins And in Some of Her Graces
New York Viking 1986 0-670-81318-4 / 9780670813186 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
James Patrick romps us through a consideration of his adopted country with typical wit. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Dark greeen cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 223 pages, with many photo illustrations. Small bookseller's label on rear paste-down, else Fine. The dustjacket, featuring a view of Dublin over the River Liffey, is unclipped, also Fine. In an archival plastic p[rotector 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Donleavy, J.P. Leila
New York Delacorte Press 1983 0-385-29260-0 / 9780385292603 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A decent reading copy of Donleavy's rollicking further adventures of Darcy, That Dancer. Dusty top, remainder spray on bottom edge, light bumps. DJ is unclipped but has a pencil marking out the price. Light edgewear. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Donleavy, J.P. Meet My Maker the Mad Molecule
Boston & Toronto Atlantic Monthly/Little, Brown 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
The Irish-American author's first published book of short stories. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Orange cloth binding with blindstamped front panel;silver lettering on the spine, which has faded, as have the margins. Clean and fresh text. The dustjacket has been clipped, and shows some wear, with some chipping and rubbing and moderate soiling. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Donleavy, J.P. Schultz
New York Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence 1979 0-440-07957-8 / 9780440079576 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Nice copy with just some light foxing on bottom edge, else Fine. One of the more common Donleavy titles, but getting hard to find in decent condition - the orange DJ is prone to fade. This one is still bright and unclipped with a few nicks on the spine edges and a minor crease on the front flap; beginning to tan on inside edges. In plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Donleavy, J.P. That Darcy, That Dancer, That Gentleman
New York Atlantic Monthly 1990 0-87113-449-7 / 9780871134493 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Third part of the "Darcy Dancer Series." Fine copy. Unclipped DJ has just the slightest of a wrinkle lower front panel. In plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Donleavy, J.P. The Beastly Beatitudes of Balthazar B
New York Delacorte Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Donleavy's fifth novel introduces his grand and immortal character, Beefy, who knows his Redeemer liveth. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and a reproduced Donleavy signature on the front panel. Just a bit of light soiling to the top edge, else Fine. The dustjacket is unclipped; its soft tan laid paper shows moderate soil and just a tiny bit of edgewear. A very presentable copy of one of Donleavy's best, difficult to find in decent condition. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Donleavy, J.P. The Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1977 First Thus Full-Leather Fine No Jacket 
A Fine copy of the First Edition Thus, printed with a new introduction by the great Irish writer. 436 pages. Published by the Franklin Mint for their "First Edition Society," this is a very handsome production: full leather decorative binding with blindstamping in green and gilt; silk endpapers; gilded edges and a green place ribbon. Fine condition; no dustjacket, as issued. Laid-in is a booklet of "Notes from the Editors." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Donleavy, J.P. The Ginger Man
New York Berkley Medallion 1959 First Thus Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Fine copy of the First Softbound Edition (BG264) of the First American Edition. The text is that of the Obolensky (Revised) edition, partially expurgated for ease of publication. This is a Fine copy that may not have been read, more's the pity. Scarce these days in such wonderful condition; for the Donleavy "completest"! Bright and fresh cover; text starting to tan. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Donleavy, J.P. The Ginger Man
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1958 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Irish-American author Donleavy's picaresque rogue Sebastian Dangerfield has entered the canon of the best literature of the XXth Century. A high spot indeed. (Donleavy's own literary adventures are themselves quite fascinating.) This is the First American Edition (stated First Printing), "Revised" from the issues by Olympia Press and Neville Spearman, but not yet the text Donleavy wanted. Very close to a Fine copy - the red topstain is a bit faded, but the text is clean and fresh and the black cloth binding is unmarked by any defect. Blindstamped front cover, with gilt lettering on the spine. The famous red dustjacket was designed by Alfred Manso, and is Very Good, showing some edgewear with wrinkling and tiny chipping at the margins. The spine has faded to something close to pink. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Donleavy, J.P. The Ginger Man and What They Did in Dublin
New York Random House 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Minus 
The play based on the wonderful novel of the same name. A success in London, the play closed after censorship attempts in Dublin - recounted in Donleavy's introduction. A crisp copy, with slight corner bump and some slight shelfwear at the top of the boards. Price-clipped DJ has an unfortunate water stain on the spine, else Very Good. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Donleavy, J.P. The History of the Ginger Man
New York Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence 1994 0-395-51595-5 / 9780395515952 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Donleavy's autobiography and recounting of the complicated publishing history of his first (and most infamous) novel. Fine (As New) condition. DJ similar, only very slight shelf rubbing. In plastic protector. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Donleavy, J.P. The History of the Ginger Man
New York Houghton Mifflin/Seymour Lawrence 1994 0-395-51595-5 / 9780395515952 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Donleavy's account of the writing of and the litigation surrounding his classic bawdy novel. First Edition, in Near Fine condition. Light wear and bumping show it was read. The front flap is unclipped but the rear has been trimmed. In a plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Donleavy, J.P. The Lady Who Liked Clean Rest Rooms
New York St. Martin's 1997 0-312-15563-8 / 9780312155636 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A Fine copy of the First St. Martin's Trade Edition. As with many Donleavy titles, the publishing is complicated. A prior Limited First Edition by Thornwillow Press mentioned on the CP does not seem to have made an appearance, so this is either the First Edition, the First Trade Edition, or the First Thus, depending on definition. Illustrated by Elliot Banfield. Fine DJ is unclipped; ina plastic protector. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Donleavy, J.P. Wrong Information Is Being Given Out at Princeton
New York St. Martin's 1998 0-312-19372-6 / 9780312193720 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Elliot Banfield 
"One of the Strangest Stories Ever to be Rumoured About Around New York." Fine copy of the St Martin's First Trade Edition. Illustrations by Elliot Banfield. As with many Donleavy titles, the publishing tends to be complicated. A limited First Edition mentioned on the CP does not seem to have made an appearance, so this is either the First Edition of the First Thus, depending on your definition. DJ is unclipped; in a plastic protector 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Donleavy, J.P. on Ainsworthbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Alkahestbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Alongthewaybooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Donleavy, J.P. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Donleavy, J.P. on Bestmediadeal.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Donleavy, J.P. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Booksagain.net
Donleavy, J.P. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Donleavy, J.P. on Central-bookexchange.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Clairmorbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Cmereadbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Dawnturnerbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Dunawaybooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Elsworthhob.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Hallofbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Havercroftbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Khbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Literaturopolis.net
Donleavy, J.P. on Magusbooksseattle.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Montrosehouse.com.au
Donleavy, J.P. on Moodybooks.net
Donleavy, J.P. on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Donleavy, J.P. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Opcit.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Pereysbooks.com.au
Donleavy, J.P. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Rareandrecent.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Sackofbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Donleavy, J.P. on Shop.abundatrade.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Springstreetbooksri.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Thebooktree.co.uk
Donleavy, J.P. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Used.orcabooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Williamsbooks.ca
Donleavy, J.P. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Donleavy, J.P. on Yare-books.co.uk
Donleavy, J.P. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@quercusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie