|
|
Joyce, James ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Joyce, James A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man New York Heritage Press 1968 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine This is a lovely edition of Joyce's 1916 masterwork, utilizing the corrected text by Richard Ellmann; the introduction is by Hugh Kenner and it is illustrated by Brian Keogh. A Near Fine copy.Tan cloth binding with an illustration of Joyce on the front cover. 254 pages, clean and unmarked. Laid-in is a copy of "The Sandglass," newsletter from the Heritage Club. The spine label has a tiny bit of rubbing; else Fine. No dustjacket; in a maroon slipcase, as issued. Small bump to one lower corner, else Fine. Quercua notes that the Heritage Press is a great introduction to the fascinating world of fine books. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Joyce, James A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man New York B.W. Huebsch 1922 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket This is a Very Good copy of Joyce's great novel, one of the triumphs of 20th-Century Irish literature, the Fifth Printing of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with blindstamped front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 299 pages. Tanning to the paste-downs. Binding has some wear, but remains respectable, much better than usually seen. Some rubbing to the margins (tips and spine), and when held at the correct angle, some glass rings are visible on both front and rear boards. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Joyce, James Anna Livia Plurabelle. Fragment of a Work in Progress London Faber & Faber 1930 Third Printing Soft Cover Fine Near Fine Who was the mysterious Anna? Was she the River Liffey or Joyce's troubled daughter Lucia? Quercus does not offer an opinion, but here is her first book, that would later burst upon the world as "Finnegan's Wake." Whoever she was in Joyce's mind, she became the heroine of what has been called "the most impenetrable novel of the Twentieth Century." This is a Fine copy of the third impression of the First Edition, published in June 1930, part of the Criterion Miscellany (#15). Stiff white paper boards. Clean text with the exception of pencil notations on the first endpaper. 32 pages, many unopened. The fragile brown dustwrapper with red lettering is integral to the volume. Shows a bit of nicking at the edges; there is a one inch closed tear where the spine has split. Now in an archival plastic protector. A very repectable copy. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Joyce, James Chamber Music London Jonathan Cape/Grossman 1971 670-21126-5 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Joyce's small book of poetry was first published in 1907. This is a reprint of Cape's 1927 edition, which was reset for this First Edition Thus and distributed in the USA by Grossman (hence with a different ISBN). A Fine copy; black cloth binding with gilt lettering. 46 pages. Somewhat uncommon these days. The dustjacket has been clipped, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Joyce, James Exiles. A Play in Three Acts New York B.W. Huebsch 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Despite his interst in the theatre, this is James Joyce's only published play. Rejected by Yeats for the Abbey, it did not receive a major production until that directed by Harold Pinter in 1970. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, generally considered to have had a very small press run. Clean text; 154 pages. Lighr gray paper boards, blindstamped on the front cover with author and title; green linen spine with gilt lettering. Moderate wear and minor rubbing; the spine lettering is still bright. Lacking the dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Joyce, James Giacomo Joyce New York Viking 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Written by Joyce while living in Trieste, and reflecting his obsession with a "pretty pupil." The manuscript is undated, but seems to belong to the period just prior to the starting of "Ulysses." Rescued from oblivion by his brother Stanislaus. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, which Viking LIMITED this one printing. Includes facsimile pages of Joyce's notebook that fold out; with an Introduction and Notes by Richard Ellman. A lovely production. Gray-green paper-covered boards with maroon linen spine and gilt lettering. The spine colour has faded a bit to a sort of brown, else Near Fine. Published with a matching slipcase, which also has some fade. Two small stickers on the rear of the case, else Fine. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Joyce, James Ulysses New York Random House 1934 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket A quite respectable copy of the most important and influential novel of the XXth Century. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Printing (January 1934) of the First American Edition. 768 pages. Clean and fresh text. Tan cloth binding with red and black lettering. Spine very slightly darkened; tiny spot on the rear panel. Overall, the wear is very gentle. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Joyce, James Ulysses (Two Volumes) Hamburg, Paris, Bologna Odyssey Press 1935 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Two volumes (400 pages, 2nd volume continues pages 401 to 792). With additions and corrections by Stuart Gilbert, this is still considered by many to be the definitive text, a controversial subject among Joyce scholars and on which Quercus offers no opinion. These are, however, very nice copies from this First Edition Thus, the Third Printing (August, 1935). "Ulysses" was still banned, and there is the disclaimer "Not to be introduced into the British Empire or the USA" on the rear boards. Very Good condition, issued in wraps: stiff light gray paper covers with maroon lettering that have less wear and tear than is usually encountered. Creasing to the front corners indicates that the work was actually read; minor wrinkling to the head and foot of the spines; minor foxing, seen on the edges. Lacking the slipcase, these are now in archival plastic protectors. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Joyce, James on Ainsworthbooks.com Joyce, James on Angelfirebooks.com Joyce, James on Areadershaven.com Joyce, James on Billquaybooks.co.uk Joyce, James on Boardsandwraps.com Joyce, James on Booksagain.net Joyce, James on Booksandbobs.co.uk Joyce, James on Bookswapfl.com Joyce, James on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Joyce, James on Brimstonesbooks.com Joyce, James on Central-bookexchange.com Joyce, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com Joyce, James on Deansbookstore.com Joyce, James on Dunawaybooks.com Joyce, James on Lakesidebooks.com Joyce, James on Literaturopolis.net
| Joyce, James on Massbaymedia.com Joyce, James on Mikeslibrary.com Joyce, James on Moodybooks.net Joyce, James on Mvfbooks.org Joyce, James on Opcit.com Joyce, James on Paradisefoundbooks.com Joyce, James on Peerlessbookstore.com Joyce, James on Petrillabooks.com Joyce, James on Primrosehillbooks.com Joyce, James on Rareandrecent.com Joyce, James on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Joyce, James on Sackofbooks.com Joyce, James on Sales.acornbookshop.com Joyce, James on Secondtimearoundbooks.com Joyce, James on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Joyce, James on Shop.abundatrade.com
| Joyce, James on Store.bookswithapast.com Joyce, James on Sunflowerbooksales.com Joyce, James on Tatteredjacket.com Joyce, James on Thebearbookcompany.com Joyce, James on Theyardsalebookstore.com Joyce, James on Thomasrarebooks.com Joyce, James on Trillionbooks.com Joyce, James on Villageidiotsbooks.com Joyce, James on Washburn-books.com Joyce, James on Wordmerchantbooks.com Joyce, James on Worldofrarebooks.com Joyce, James on Wormhole.com.au Joyce, James on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|