QuercosBooks New, Used, and Rare Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Joyce, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Joyce, James A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
New York Heritage Press 1968 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
This is a lovely edition of Joyce's 1916 masterwork, utilizing the corrected text by Richard Ellmann; the introduction is by Hugh Kenner and it is illustrated by Brian Keogh. A Near Fine copy.Tan cloth binding with an illustration of Joyce on the front cover. 254 pages, clean and unmarked. Laid-in is a copy of "The Sandglass," newsletter from the Heritage Club. The spine label has a tiny bit of rubbing; else Fine. No dustjacket; in a maroon slipcase, as issued. Small bump to one lower corner, else Fine. Quercua notes that the Heritage Press is a great introduction to the fascinating world of fine books. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Joyce, James A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
New York B.W. Huebsch 1922 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
This is a Very Good copy of Joyce's great novel, one of the triumphs of 20th-Century Irish literature, the Fifth Printing of the First Edition. Blue cloth binding with blindstamped front cover and gilt lettering on the spine. Clean text; 299 pages. Tanning to the paste-downs. Binding has some wear, but remains respectable, much better than usually seen. Some rubbing to the margins (tips and spine), and when held at the correct angle, some glass rings are visible on both front and rear boards. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Joyce, James Anna Livia Plurabelle. Fragment of a Work in Progress
London Faber & Faber 1930 Third Printing Soft Cover Fine Near Fine 
Who was the mysterious Anna? Was she the River Liffey or Joyce's troubled daughter Lucia? Quercus does not offer an opinion, but here is her first book, that would later burst upon the world as "Finnegan's Wake." Whoever she was in Joyce's mind, she became the heroine of what has been called "the most impenetrable novel of the Twentieth Century." This is a Fine copy of the third impression of the First Edition, published in June 1930, part of the Criterion Miscellany (#15). Stiff white paper boards. Clean text with the exception of pencil notations on the first endpaper. 32 pages, many unopened. The fragile brown dustwrapper with red lettering is integral to the volume. Shows a bit of nicking at the edges; there is a one inch closed tear where the spine has split. Now in an archival plastic protector. A very repectable copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Joyce, James Chamber Music
London Jonathan Cape/Grossman 1971 670-21126-5 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Joyce's small book of poetry was first published in 1907. This is a reprint of Cape's 1927 edition, which was reset for this First Edition Thus and distributed in the USA by Grossman (hence with a different ISBN). A Fine copy; black cloth binding with gilt lettering. 46 pages. Somewhat uncommon these days. The dustjacket has been clipped, else Fine. In an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Joyce, James Exiles. A Play in Three Acts
New York B.W. Huebsch 1915 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Despite his interst in the theatre, this is James Joyce's only published play. Rejected by Yeats for the Abbey, it did not receive a major production until that directed by Harold Pinter in 1970. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, generally considered to have had a very small press run. Clean text; 154 pages. Lighr gray paper boards, blindstamped on the front cover with author and title; green linen spine with gilt lettering. Moderate wear and minor rubbing; the spine lettering is still bright. Lacking the dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Joyce, James Giacomo Joyce
New York Viking 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 
Written by Joyce while living in Trieste, and reflecting his obsession with a "pretty pupil." The manuscript is undated, but seems to belong to the period just prior to the starting of "Ulysses." Rescued from oblivion by his brother Stanislaus. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition, which Viking LIMITED this one printing. Includes facsimile pages of Joyce's notebook that fold out; with an Introduction and Notes by Richard Ellman. A lovely production. Gray-green paper-covered boards with maroon linen spine and gilt lettering. The spine colour has faded a bit to a sort of brown, else Near Fine. Published with a matching slipcase, which also has some fade. Two small stickers on the rear of the case, else Fine. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Joyce, James Ulysses
New York Random House 1934 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A quite respectable copy of the most important and influential novel of the XXth Century. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the Third Printing (January 1934) of the First American Edition. 768 pages. Clean and fresh text. Tan cloth binding with red and black lettering. Spine very slightly darkened; tiny spot on the rear panel. Overall, the wear is very gentle. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Joyce, James Ulysses (Two Volumes)
Hamburg, Paris, Bologna Odyssey Press 1935 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Two volumes (400 pages, 2nd volume continues pages 401 to 792). With additions and corrections by Stuart Gilbert, this is still considered by many to be the definitive text, a controversial subject among Joyce scholars and on which Quercus offers no opinion. These are, however, very nice copies from this First Edition Thus, the Third Printing (August, 1935). "Ulysses" was still banned, and there is the disclaimer "Not to be introduced into the British Empire or the USA" on the rear boards. Very Good condition, issued in wraps: stiff light gray paper covers with maroon lettering that have less wear and tear than is usually encountered. Creasing to the front corners indicates that the work was actually read; minor wrinkling to the head and foot of the spines; minor foxing, seen on the edges. Lacking the slipcase, these are now in archival plastic protectors. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Joyce, James on Ainsworthbooks.com
Joyce, James on Angelfirebooks.com
Joyce, James on Areadershaven.com
Joyce, James on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Joyce, James on Boardsandwraps.com
Joyce, James on Booksagain.net
Joyce, James on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Joyce, James on Bookswapfl.com
Joyce, James on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Brimstonesbooks.com
Joyce, James on Central-bookexchange.com
Joyce, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Joyce, James on Deansbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Dunawaybooks.com
Joyce, James on Lakesidebooks.com
Joyce, James on Literaturopolis.net
Joyce, James on Massbaymedia.com
Joyce, James on Mikeslibrary.com
Joyce, James on Moodybooks.net
Joyce, James on Mvfbooks.org
Joyce, James on Opcit.com
Joyce, James on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Joyce, James on Peerlessbookstore.com
Joyce, James on Petrillabooks.com
Joyce, James on Primrosehillbooks.com
Joyce, James on Rareandrecent.com
Joyce, James on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Joyce, James on Sackofbooks.com
Joyce, James on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Joyce, James on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Joyce, James on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Joyce, James on Shop.abundatrade.com
Joyce, James on Store.bookswithapast.com
Joyce, James on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Joyce, James on Tatteredjacket.com
Joyce, James on Thebearbookcompany.com
Joyce, James on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Joyce, James on Thomasrarebooks.com
Joyce, James on Trillionbooks.com
Joyce, James on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Joyce, James on Washburn-books.com
Joyce, James on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Joyce, James on Worldofrarebooks.com
Joyce, James on Wormhole.com.au
Joyce, James on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@quercusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie